Cleaning works of Pikalebi irrigation canal are underway in Kvareli municipality🚜
Within the amelioration infrastructure arrangement, “Georgian Amelioration” ltd is carrying out cleaning works of Pikalebi irrigation canal in the village of Sabue, Kvareli municipality.
Within the project, removal of sedimentary soil and silt is underway on a 3000-meter-long section of the canal that will ensure proper operation of the scheme.
After completion of the works planned, discharge capacity of the canal will significantly increase that will facilitate to unhindered supply of irrigation water. The mentioned canal is used to irrigate 30 ha of area, including both household plots and agricultural land parcels.
The works have started this month and will be completed on March 15.
The implementation of the project is important for the local population and farmers, as the increased discharge capacity of the canals and proper operation of the scheme will facilitate to more efficient land cultivation and higher crop yield.